ATC Teams and Army Lists

The ATC is upon us, and the teams and army lists were posted today.

The ATC is the first “Major” tournament of 8th edition and brings with along a lot of powerful lists.  Despite the unique team format, most of the lists from the top ATC players and winning team will shape the meta until the NOVA Open next month.

16806642_1225827270797897_88489629460803197_n

You can click here to get all the teams and lists.  Because of the new edition, the format in which they are presented ( Battlescribe PDF ) are not the most user friendly.  I’ve compiled some of my favorites below, in an easy to read format.

The Teams

I didn’t have time to go through all the teams ( I’m saving this reading material for my 7ish hours of airports and airplanes ) but I did look at some of the previous year’s top contender.

In no order whatsoever:

  • Brad Chester – Dante & BA Raven
  • Bill Kim – GK Dreadnoughts & Storm Ravens
  • Greg Sparks – Changeling Daemons
  • John Willingham – Tau
  • Brandon Vallee – Guiliman Storm Ravens
  • Brad Nichols – Guiliman+RB+Scouts
  • Like Riabowol – Yncarne+ Rzorwing Flock
  • Nick Nanavati – Brimstone/Changeling + Bloatdrones
  • Tony Kopach – Tempestus Drop+ Tauroxes
  • Werner Born – Dante+Raven BA
  • Alan Bajramovic – Razorwing Flock
  • Bill Souza – Orks
  • Mike Kiser – DA Dark Shrouds + Dark Talons
  • Nick Rose – Special Weapon Squad Spam ( Plasmaguns )
  • Thomas “Goatboy” Reidy – Guiliman+Raven+Devastators
  • Andrew Gonyo – Taurox+Blobs
  • Dallas Rapoport – Genestealer Ambush
  • Dan Woods – Guiliman + Storm Ravens
  • Kurt Clauss – Dante+ Storm Ravens
  • Sean Nayden – Razorwing Flock
Defending Champs Team Happy
  • Aaron Aleong – Dante+Ravens
  • Aaron Towler – Guiliman+Ad Mech Gunline
  • Justin Curtis –  Flying Circus Daemons
  • Tim Gorham – GK Ravens
  • Tony Grippando – Tempestus & Blobs

Notice some sort of pattern?

Most teams play a declination of 3 lists:  The Razorwing Flock Spam, Dante and Storm Ravens, and Guiliman with Whatever.

A lot of teams also throw in Guard blobs, that are great defender armies usually and Daemons with the Changeling that are great choice for defending lists because of the added resilience.

The Lists

First thing about army lists is that it features a whole lot of spam.   Pick a good unit, play as many of it that you can.

You can click on the names to download the PDF version of the list.

Let’s start with the 3 big ones.

1- Dante + Storm Ravens

Stormravens are pretty good.  They pack a  whole lot of shooting for cheap, defend really well versus assault, get defensive bonus versus shooting.  Combined with cheap units from the inquisition and a buff-totting Dante that can Jump Pack around and you have yourself a mobile firebase.

For this example, we’re using Brad Chester’s list.

Vanguard Detachement

  • Dante
  • Inq. Acolyte
  • Inq. Acolyte
  • Inq. Acolyte
  • Inq. Acolyte
  • Inq. Acolyte
  • Daemonhost
  • Stormraven Gunship – Twin assault cannon, Twin heavy bolter, Two Hurricane Bolters, Two Stormstrike Missile Launchers

Flyer Wing

  • Stormraven Gunship – Twin assault cannon, Twin heavy bolter, Two Hurricane Bolters, Two Stormstrike Missile Launchers
  • Stormraven Gunship – Twin assault cannon, Twin heavy bolter, Two Hurricane Bolters, Two Stormstrike Missile Launchers
  • Stormraven Gunship – Twin assault cannon, Twin Multimelta, Two Hurricane Bolters, Two Stormstrike Missile Launchers
  • Stormraven Gunship – Twin assault cannon, Twin Multimelta, Two Hurricane Bolters, Two Stormstrike Missile Launchers
  • Stormraven Gunship – Twin assault cannon, Twin heavy bolter, Two Hurricane Bolters, Two Stormstrike Missile Launchers

 

2-  Razorwing Spam

If you thought the 7th Bark-star was painful, brace for impact bro.  The Caw-Caw Spam features everything you loathe and hate ( but somehow love) : annoying beasts and ynnari eldars.

In this example, we’ll use Alan “Pajamapants” Bajramovic’s list.

 

Outrider Detachment

  • The Yncarne
  • 12x Razorwing flock
  • 12x Razorwing flock
  • 12x Razorwing flock
  • 12x Razorwing flock
  • 12x Razorwing flock

Outrider Detachment

  • Farseer Skyrunner
  • 11x Razorwing flock
  • 12x Razorwing flock
  • 12x Razorwing flock
  • 12x Razorwing flock
  • 12x Razorwing flock
  • Beastmaster, Agoniser
  • Beastmaster (Warlord)
  • Scourge, 4x Heat lance
  • Scourge, 4x Heat lance
  • 5x Shining Spear, Shining Spear Exarch & Star Lance

 

DISCOROCKETS

3- Guilliman and UltraWhatever

Guilliman is one of the best unit in the game right now, so spamming it with pretty much whatever sounds good.  The 3 options that seem most popular are Storm Ravens, Devastators or, like the example list, Razorbacks.

Razorbacks are durable units (high toughness and lots of wounds) that pack a couple of guns, usually Twin Assault Canon and a Hunter Killer Missile, that combined with Guilliman’s re-roll everything is just too good to pass on.  And you can take 1 of them per other unit in your Force Org, code name for easy to spam.

We will use Brad Nichols’ list. in this example.

Super Heavy Auxiliary Detachment

  • Robert Guilliman

Battallion Detachment

  • Techmarine, Conversion Beamer
  • Techmarine, Conversion Beamer
  • 5x Scouts Snipers
  • 5x Scouts Snipers
  • 5x Scouts Snipers
  • 5x Scouts Snipers
  • 5x Scouts Snipers
  • 5x Scouts Snipers
  • Cenobyte Servitors
  • Razorback, Hunter Killer Missile, Twin Lascanon
  • Razorback, Hunter Killer Missile, Twin Lascanon
  • Razorback, Hunter Killer Missile, Twin Lascanon
  • Razorback, Hunter Killer Missile, Twin Lascanon
  • Razorback, Hunter Killer Missile, Twin Assault Canon
  • Razorback, Hunter Killer Missile, Twin Assault Canon
  • Razorback, Hunter Killer Missile, Twin Assault Canon, Storm Bolter
  • Razorback, Hunter Killer Missile, Twin Assault Canon, Storm Bolter
  • Razorback, Hunter Killer Missile, Twin Assault Canon, Storm Bolter

 

As an extra kicker, here are 3 lists that I thought were really cool and that I will definitly follow at the ATC.

1- Justin Curtis’ No-Spam Daemons, features a lot of cool things including Magnus, Belakor, and the Changeling

2- Dallas Rapoport’s Genestealer Spam, I love the Mucolids and rippers to hold the board long enough for the ‘stealers to infiltrate.

3- Justin Pizzoferrato’s NDK Extravaganza, because NDKs are way too cool to be called spam.

This is just a quick breakdown, once I get back from ATC I will bring a lot of the players above on the show to talk about their time in the tournament, their lists and whatnots.  If you have questions and/or topics you’d like covered, comment down below.

For curious readers, I’m playing with the Wobbly Modelers. 

 

7 thoughts on “ATC Teams and Army Lists

    1. “Clearly” isn’t the right word.

      That being said, I know the USA ETC team and have contacted them and the ATC regarding this. I am likely getting shanked by Brad Chester, but otherwise, bridge; water under it; cooled it between bitches.

      Hit me up in private if you want to discuss this further, call me un-american, or pound beers in the parking lot at the event.

      Like

  1. I was wondering how exactly do aura abilities and flyers work? Measure from the base?

    And how would Ork custom force field would work with flyers? The flyer’s base would have to be entirely within 9 inches of the Mek?

    Like

    1. Yeah, measure from the base for flyers.

      I’d have to check for the wording on the Ork Forcefield, it’s model entirely within ? If so, it’s quite tricky to get your planes in cover beyond deployment!

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s